Funds

Endowment funds provide financial support for your favorite charities now and into the future.

Community Foundation Operating Funds

Gifts to this fund support the operations of the community foundation, ensuring the continuation of our work throughout Chippewa County.

  • 2022 Seedlings to Shade Trees Event
  • Community Foundation Operating Fund
  • Swanson Endowment Fund for Staff Development

Unrestricted Funds

Unrestricted funds enable our foundation to address our region's changing needs by increasing Community Needs grant awards and undertaking new community initiatives. These funds are vital for the support of many local nonprofit organizations that enhance our quality of life.

  • Betty and Dean White Family Endowment Fund
  • Bob and Donna Hogseth Sunshine Endowment Fund
  • Carmen and Gene Mower Family Endowment Fund
  • Community Foundation Endowment Fund
  • Community Needs Grant Fund
  • Custer Family Endowment Fund
  • Darley Family Foundation Fund
  • Douglas and Marilyn "Jinx" Smith Family Fund
  • Earl and Hazel "Hess" Morrison Fund
  • Emmett A. and Anne E. Keller Family Fund
  • Fish Family Endowment Fund
  • Gerald and Elaine Mann Endowment Fund
  • J. Murray and Crystal Gordon Endowment Fund
  • Jane M. Lardahl Endowment Fund
  • Jeff and Julie Bowe Family Fund
  • Joseph W. Joas Unrestricted Endowment Fund
  • Marcus Myrman and Marcene O'Brien-Myrman Family Endowment Fund
  • McIntyre Family Endowment Fund
  • Mildred "Penny" C. Mars Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Patti J. Boeve Fund
  • Pugh Family Country Treasures Endowment Fund
  • Sheila and Bill Volker Unrestricted Endowment Fund
  • Through Thick and Thin- the David Wermund Memorial Fund
  • William and Nancy Pickerign Family Fund

Field of Interest Funds

This family of unrestricted funds support areas of interest that may include: Arts and Culture, Community Development, Education, Environment and Animal Welfare, & Health and Human Services. The Community Foundation of Chippewa County Board awards grants to organizations and programs that are making a difference in the area the fund holder wishes.

  • 3 R's Fitness Fund Forever
  • Bergen Family Fund
  • Carey B. Kell Endowment Fund
  • Charles J. and Sally E. Smith Cornell Community Endowment Fund
  • Chet and Irene Lindsey Endowment Fund
  • Cody Family Fund
  • David and Sharon Raihle Fund
  • Dennis and Bonnie Ferstenou Family Endowment Fund
  • Dimock Family Fund
  • Dr. Bertha M. Bresina Endowment Fund
  • Dr. Mahmoud Taman Endowment Fund
  • Edwin and Evelyn Nyhus Centennial Fund
  • Erik and Jenn Larson Fund
  • Gerald H. and Ann C. Jacobson Fund
  • Give Chippewa County Endowment
  • Heyde Health System Fund
  • Jim and Jackie Bernier Endowment Fund
  • Kathryn A. Dircz Memorial Fund
  • Luke Bathke Special Education Endowment Fund
  • Mary and Jerry Jacobson Family Fund
  • Norm and Mary Ellen Keller Fund
  • Patricia Quigley-Anderson Endowment Fund
  • Peggy Lindoo Endowment Fund
  • Robert and Frances Bowe and Fred R. Bowe Memorial Fund
  • Roland and Helen Irwin Endowment Fund
  • Russ and Gloria Kazda Endowment Fund
  • Sandra and Roger Robarge Family Endowment Fund
  • Sharing Love
  • St. Vincent de Paul Service Endowment Fund
  • The WANE Fire Safety and Prevention Endowment Fund
  • The Youth of Lake Holcombe Endowment Fund
  • Tim Leis Family Youth Enrichment Endowment Fund
  • Warren and Virginia Wermund Endowment Fund

Designated Funds

These funds are designated by the fund holders to benefit specific nonprofit charitable organizations.

  • Alice Hagen Education Endowment Fund
  • Alice M. Hanson Memorial Scholarship Fund-Bloomer School District Endowed Funds
  • All Saints Parish, Holy Family Church Capital Improvement Fund
  • Archie and Ardella Pecha Family Scholarship Fund- Bloomer School District Endowed Funds
  • Arlene and Gene A. Lopas Environmental and Historical Endowment Fund
  • Barbara F. Harper Endowment Fund
  • Bejin Family Endowment Fund
  • Bill Olson Endowment Fund
  • Bill and Alice Thorpe Memorial Athletic Scholarship Fund
  • Bob and Lea Dirks Coast to Coast Hardware Store Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa County Dental Endowment
  • Chippewa Moraine Ice Age Reserve Endowment Fund
  • Dennis and Carole Mickesh Fund
  • Dolores (Schindler) Hebert History & Genealogy Fund
  • Dolores Barnier Education Fund
  • Doris Vennard Nursing Endowment Fund
  • Early Riser Kiwanis Endowment for Hunger Fund
  • Edith B. Arnhold Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Erickson Park on Glen Loch Fund
  • Fern Anderson and Verdell Arneson Educational Fund
  • George A. Miller and Alice Miller Library Endowment Fund
  • George and Jacquie Gannon Family Endowment Fund
  • George and Peggy Fleming Family Fund
  • Gerald E. and Susan J. Joas Endowment Fund
  • Girl Scouts Camp Nawakwa Endowment Fund
  • Harold D. "Mac" McDonald Endowment Fund
  • Howard L. and Joanne M. Olson Family Endowment Fund
  • Irma M. and Vincent E. Miller Endowment Fund
  • Iron Will Endowment Fund
  • Irvine Park Endowment Fund
  • James & Margaret Kern Memorial Endowment Fund
  • James and Amelia Hopkins – Masonic Lodge F. & A.M. No. 176 Educational Fund
  • John Andrew and Debi Carlson Memorial Fund
  • John R. and Ellen A. O'Neil Endowment Fund
  • Joseph W. Joas Designated Endowment Fund
  • Kiwanis Club of Chippewa Falls Peggy Rathbun Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Lake Wissota Improvement and Protection Endowment Fund
  • Les and Marilyn Harrison Family Endowment Fund
  • Literacy Chippewa County Fund
  • Lloyd and Arnetta Eckes Family Endowment Fund
  • Marvin and Rita Tanzer Family Endowment Fund
  • Mary Beth and David A. Spooner Fund
  • Mentor Chippewa Scholarship Fund
  • N. Joie Hertzfeld Endowment Fund
  • Nancy B. Knitter- Music is My Life Fund
  • New Auburn School District Scholarship Endowed Fund
  • Operation Backpack For Endangered Children Endowment Fund
  • Patti and Jeff Darley Family Endowment Fund
  • Paul Walter Schaus, M.D. Endowment Fund
  • RM Dewitt Memorial Scholarship Fund- Bloomer School District Endowed Funds
  • Ray and Lilene Helgerson Educational Endowment Fund
  • Robert and Madeline Ruscin Educational Fund
  • Rolf Chance Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Sheila and Bill Volker City of Chippewa Falls Police, Fire, and Emergency Services Endowment Fund
  • Sheila and Bill Volker Irvine Park Endowment Fund
  • Sloane J. Brehmer Endowment Fund
  • Sue Decker Theatre Endowment Fund
  • Thomas J. Joas and Julie A. Joas Endowment Fund
  • Tom and Pam Kell Family Endowment Fund
  • Troop #3055 Memorial Fund
  • Welcome to Chippewa Falls U.S. Flag Endowment Fund
  • William Irvine Endowment Fund
  • Wisconsin Tree Identification Fund

Donor-Advised Funds

These funds support the charitable purposes of organizations recommended by fund advisors to address issues and needs that are most important to them.

  • Autumn Community Sunshine Fund
  • Bill and Mary Lou Leinenkugel Endowment Fund
  • Bob and Cath Lea Family Fund
  • Callahan Family Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa County Agricultural Advancement Fund
  • Dan and Linda Hunt Family Endowment Fund
  • David E. Wermund Memorial Fund
  • David and Patricia Jankoski Family Endowment Fund
  • Dennis and Jeanne Boisvert Family Endowment Fund
  • Donna & Bob Hogseth Family Falls Youth Endowment Fund
  • Frank Schlick Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Gienapp Family Endowment Fund
  • Greenhalgh Memorial Music Endowment Fund
  • Harold and Marian Hunt Family Endowment Fund
  • Huls Endowment Fund
  • Hunter's Hope
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Employee Endowment Fund
  • Jake and Peggy Leinenkugel Family Endowment Fund
  • James and Arlene Wright Family Endowment Fund
  • Jason S. Zunker Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Jodie Mueller Family Fund
  • John A. and Jane E. Mason Lubs Family Fund
  • John and Mary Hofkes Family Endowment Fund
  • Kiefer Family Fund
  • Kiwanis Club of Chippewa Falls Endowment Fund
  • Koehn Family Endowment Fund
  • Living Land Endowment Fund
  • Lori and Loopy Kleich Wellness Fund
  • Pat and Gary Gray Family Endowment Fund
  • Peter and Sue Holm Family Fund
  • Ride on Riley Fund
  • Senn Family Endowment Fund
  • Skip and Jill Thaler Family Endowment Fund
  • Stanley Community Endowment Fund
  • Steve & Lauree Pregent Family Endowment Fund

Agency Funds

Funds are established by nonprofit organizations for benefit of their specific agency.

  • Beyond Boomers Class Reunion Association Endowment Fund
  • Caring for Forest Hill Cemetery Fund
  • Chippewa County Genealogical Society Fund
  • Chippewa County Historical Society Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa County Humane Association Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Area Senior Center Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District Cardinal Community Learning Center Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls High School Athletic Booster Club Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls High School Athletics and Activities Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls High School Cardinal Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology Collections Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Parks, Recreation, and Forestry Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Public Library Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa River Industries Empowerment Fund
  • Chippewa Valley Cultural Association Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Youth Hockey Association Kids on Ice Endowment Fund
  • Cook Rutledge Mansion Endowment Fund
  • D.R. Moon Memorial Library Fund
  • Family Support Center Endowment Fund
  • John Wilson Music Endowment Fund
  • Lake Wissota State Park Endowment Fund
  • Mentor Chippewa Endowment Fund
  • Northern Wisconsin State Fair Endowment Fund
  • School District of Gilman Engles Fund
  • Stanley Area Historical Society Endowment Fund
  • United Way of the Greater Chippewa Valley Endowment Fund

Pass-through Funds (Not Endowed)

Pass-through funds are non-endowed funds that are established, usually for a short term, to receive gifts to be used for a specific charitable purpose.

  • Bloomer Athletic Complex Development Pass-through Fund
  • Bloomer School District Scholarship Pass-through Funds
  • Cadott School District Scholarship Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Area History Center Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District Baseball Field Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Youth Football Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Strikers Youth Soccer Complex Pass-through Fund
  • Cornell School District Scholarship Pass-through Fund
  • Cornell Stacker Pass-through Fund
  • D.R. Moon Memorial Library Pass-through Fund
  • Erickson Park Project on Glen Loch Pass-through Fund
  • F. & E. Siverling Memorial Tutor Program Pass-through Fund
  • Give Chippewa County Giving Circle
  • Lake Holcombe Area PRIDE Committee Pass-through Fund
  • Lake Wissota Stewardship Project Pass-through Fund
  • New Auburn School District Scholarship Program Pass-through Funds
  • Response-Recovery-Rebuild Fund

Seedling Funds

A Seedling Fund is a vehicle that allows donors (or charitable and other tax-exempt organizations) to build a named fund now, then bring it to the endowed level over time with either lifetime or estate gifts. This is a great alternative for donors who want to build their charitable assets over time while meeting their philanthropic goals.

  • Brunet Island State Park Seedling Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Main Street Seedling Fund
  • Cornell Community Seedling Fund
  • Dave Landgraf Hickory Ridge Trail Memorial Seedling Fund
  • David and Amanda Schafer Family Seedling Fund
  • Dietmar R. Braune Seedling Fund
  • Great Northern Corporation Fund
  • Jack and Dorothy Christensen Family Education Seedling Fund
  • Matthew (Mogey) and Jennifer McDonough Family Seedling Fund
  • McDowell Economic Development Seedling Fund
  • Rick and Heather Hunt Family Seedling Fund
  • Robert "Rusty" Gilles Youth Agricultural Seedling Fund
  • Roland Shaurette Memorial Seedling Fund
  • Thad and Linda Hebert Seedling Fund
  • Tom and Marge Geissler Family Seedling Fund

Funds that Support the Operation of Our Foundation

Gifts to these funds ensure the continuation of our foundation's work in supporting philanthropically minded citizens and nonprofit organizations whose work they cherish.

  • Community Foundation Operating Fund
  • Swanson Endowment Fund for Staff Development

Funds that Support Chippewa County's Most Pressing Needs

These unrestricted family of funds allows the Foundation to focus on community priorities and to give grants to the current needs of Chippewa County.

  • Betty and Dean White Family Endowment Fund
  • Bob and Donna Hogseth Sunshine Endowment Fund
  • Carmen and Gene Mower Family Endowment Fund
  • Community Foundation Endowment Fund
  • Community Needs Grant Fund
  • Custer Family Endowment Fund
  • Darley Family Foundation Fund
  • Douglas and Marilyn "Jinx" Smith Family Fund
  • Earl and Hazel "Hess" Morrison Fund
  • Emmett A. and Anne E. Keller Family Fund
  • Fish Family Endowment Fund
  • Gerald and Elaine Mann Endowment Fund
  • Great Northern Corporation Fund
  • Jane M. Lardahl Endowment Fund
  • Jeff and Julie Bowe Family Fund
  • Joseph W. Joas Unrestricted Endowment Fund
  • Marcus Myrman and Marcene O'Brien-Myrman Family Endowment Fund
  • McIntyre Family Endowment Fund
  • Mildred "Penny" C. Mars Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Patti J. Boeve Fund
  • Pugh Family Country Treasures Endowment Fund
  • Response-Recovery-Rebuild Fund
  • Sheila and Bill Volker Unrestricted Endowment Fund
  • Through Thick and Thin- the David Wermund Memorial Fund
  • Tim Leis Family Youth Enrichment Endowment Fund
  • William and Nancy Pickerign Family Fund

Funds that Support Education

Gifts to these funds will provide educational opportunities to individuals from birth to adulthood.

  • Alice Hagen Education Endowment Fund
  • Alice M. Hanson Memorial Scholarship Fund-Bloomer School District Endowed Funds
  • Archie and Ardella Pecha Family Scholarship Fund- Bloomer School District Endowed Funds
  • Bill and Alice Thorpe Memorial Athletic Scholarship Fund
  • Bloomer School District Scholarship Pass-through Funds
  • Cadott School District Scholarship Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District Baseball Field Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District Cardinal Community Learning Center Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls High School Athletic Booster Club Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls High School Athletics and Activities Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls High School Cardinal Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology Collections Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Youth Football Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Strikers Youth Soccer Complex Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Youth Hockey Association Kids on Ice Endowment Fund
  • Dimock Family Fund
  • Dolores Barnier Education Fund
  • Doris Vennard Nursing Endowment Fund
  • Dr. Bertha M. Bresina Endowment Fund
  • Edith B. Arnhold Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • F. & E. Siverling Memorial Tutor Program Pass-through Fund
  • Fern Anderson and Verdell Arneson Educational Fund
  • Gerald E. and Susan J. Joas Endowment Fund
  • Greenhalgh Memorial Music Endowment Fund
  • Jack and Dorothy Christensen Family Education Seedling Fund
  • James & Margaret Kern Memorial Endowment Fund
  • James and Amelia Hopkins – Masonic Lodge F. & A.M. No. 176 Educational Fund
  • Jason S. Zunker Memorial Endowment Fund
  • John Andrew and Debi Carlson Memorial Fund
  • John Wilson Music Endowment Fund
  • Kiwanis Club of Chippewa Falls Peggy Rathbun Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Lake Holcombe Area PRIDE Committee Pass-through Fund
  • Literacy Chippewa County Fund
  • Luke Bathke Special Education Endowment Fund
  • Mentor Chippewa Endowment Fund
  • Mentor Chippewa Scholarship Fund
  • N. Joie Hertzfeld Endowment Fund
  • New Auburn School District Scholarship Endowed Fund
  • New Auburn School District Scholarship Program Pass-through Funds
  • RM Dewitt Memorial Scholarship Fund- Bloomer School District Endowed Funds
  • Ray and Lilene Helgerson Educational Endowment Fund
  • Robert "Rusty" Gilles Youth Agricultural Seedling Fund
  • Robert and Madeline Ruscin Educational Fund
  • School District of Gilman Engles Fund

Funds that support Health & Human Services

Gifts to these funds will help promote optimal physical and mental health and will assist area organizations to provide essential programs and services addressing the basic human needs of individuals.

  • Chippewa County Dental Endowment
  • Chippewa County Humane Association Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa River Industries Empowerment Fund
  • Cody Family Fund
  • Dennis and Bonnie Ferstenou Family Endowment Fund
  • Dr. Mahmoud Taman Endowment Fund
  • Early Riser Kiwanis Endowment for Hunger Fund
  • Erik and Jenn Larson Fund
  • Family Support Center Endowment Fund
  • Harold D. "Mac" McDonald Endowment Fund
  • Heyde Health System Fund
  • Huls Endowment Fund
  • Iron Will Endowment Fund
  • J. Murray and Crystal Gordon Endowment Fund
  • Jim and Jackie Bernier Endowment Fund
  • Kathryn A. Dircz Memorial Fund
  • Mary and Jerry Jacobson Family Fund
  • Operation Backpack For Endangered Children Endowment Fund
  • Patricia Quigley-Anderson Endowment Fund
  • Paul Walter Schaus, M.D. Endowment Fund
  • Rick and Heather Hunt Family Seedling Fund
  • Russ and Gloria Kazda Endowment Fund
  • The WANE Fire Safety and Prevention Endowment Fund
  • The Youth of Lake Holcombe Endowment Fund
  • United Way of the Greater Chippewa Valley Endowment Fund
  • Warren and Virginia Wermund Endowment Fund

Funds that support Environment & Animal Welfare

Gifts to these funds will help to preserve, protect, conserve and improve the environment and the well-being of animals.

  • Brunet Island State Park Seedling Fund
  • Carey B. Kell Endowment Fund
  • Caring for Forest Hill Cemetery Fund
  • Chet and Irene Lindsey Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa County Agricultural Advancement Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Parks, Recreation, and Forestry Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Moraine Ice Age Reserve Endowment Fund
  • Dave Landgraf Hickory Ridge Trail Memorial Seedling Fund
  • Edwin and Evelyn Nyhus Centennial Fund
  • Erickson Park Project on Glen Loch Pass-through Fund
  • Erickson Park on Glen Loch Fund
  • George and Jacquie Gannon Family Endowment Fund
  • Gerald H. and Ann C. Jacobson Fund
  • Girl Scouts Camp Nawakwa Endowment Fund
  • Irma M. and Vincent E. Miller Endowment Fund
  • Irvine Park Endowment Fund
  • Lake Wissota Improvement and Protection Endowment Fund
  • Lake Wissota State Park Endowment Fund
  • Lake Wissota Stewardship Project Pass-through Fund
  • Living Land Endowment Fund
  • Lloyd and Arnetta Eckes Family Endowment Fund
  • Mary Beth and David A. Spooner Fund
  • Robert and Frances Bowe and Fred R. Bowe Memorial Fund
  • Roland and Helen Irwin Endowment Fund
  • Rolf Chance Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Sheila and Bill Volker Irvine Park Endowment Fund
  • William Irvine Endowment Fund
  • Wisconsin Tree Identification Fund

Funds that Support the Arts and Culture

Gifts to these funds will provide opportunities for access, participation, education, awareness and appreciation of arts and cultural experiences.

  • All Saints Parish, Holy Family Church Capital Improvement Fund
  • Bloomer Athletic Complex Development Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Area History Center Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa County Genealogical Society Fund
  • Chippewa County Historical Society Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Area Senior Center Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Main Street Seedling Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Public Library Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Valley Cultural Association Endowment Fund
  • Cook Rutledge Mansion Endowment Fund
  • Cornell Stacker Pass-through Fund
  • D.R. Moon Memorial Library Fund
  • D.R. Moon Memorial Library Pass-through Fund
  • Dennis and Carole Mickesh Fund
  • Dolores (Schindler) Hebert History & Genealogy Fund
  • George A. Miller and Alice Miller Library Endowment Fund
  • Howard L. and Joanne M. Olson Family Endowment Fund
  • Nancy B. Knitter- Music is My Life Fund
  • Norm and Mary Ellen Keller Fund
  • Northern Wisconsin State Fair Endowment Fund
  • Peggy Lindoo Endowment Fund
  • Sharing Love
  • Stanley Area Historical Society Endowment Fund
  • Welcome to Chippewa Falls U.S. Flag Endowment Fund

Funds that Support Donor's Choice

These donor-advised funds support organizations recommended by funds advisors to address issues and needs that are most important to them.

  • Autumn Community Sunshine Fund
  • Bill Olson Endowment Fund
  • Bill and Mary Lou Leinenkugel Endowment Fund
  • Bob and Cath Lea Family Fund
  • Bob and Lea Dirks Coast to Coast Hardware Store Endowment Fund
  • Callahan Family Endowment Fund
  • Cornell Community Seedling Fund
  • Dan and Linda Hunt Family Endowment Fund
  • David E. Wermund Memorial Fund
  • David and Patricia Jankoski Family Endowment Fund
  • Dennis and Jeanne Boisvert Family Endowment Fund
  • Donna & Bob Hogseth Family Falls Youth Endowment Fund
  • Frank Schlick Memorial Endowment Fund
  • George and Peggy Fleming Family Fund
  • Gienapp Family Endowment Fund
  • Harold and Marian Hunt Family Endowment Fund
  • Hunter's Hope
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Employee Endowment Fund
  • Jake and Peggy Leinenkugel Family Endowment Fund
  • James and Arlene Wright Family Endowment Fund
  • Jodie Mueller Family Fund
  • John A. and Jane E. Mason Lubs Family Fund
  • John R. and Ellen A. O'Neil Endowment Fund
  • John and Mary Hofkes Family Endowment Fund
  • Joseph W. Joas Designated Endowment Fund
  • Kiefer Family Fund
  • Kiwanis Club of Chippewa Falls Endowment Fund
  • Koehn Family Endowment Fund
  • Marvin and Rita Tanzer Family Endowment Fund
  • Matthew (Mogey) and Jennifer McDonough Family Seedling Fund
  • McDowell Economic Development Seedling Fund
  • Pat and Gary Gray Family Endowment Fund
  • Patti and Jeff Darley Family Endowment Fund
  • Peter and Sue Holm Family Fund
  • Ride on Riley Fund
  • Roland Shaurette Memorial Seedling Fund
  • Senn Family Endowment Fund
  • Skip and Jill Thaler Family Endowment Fund
  • Stanley Community Endowment Fund
  • Steve & Lauree Pregent Family Endowment Fund
  • Sue Decker Theatre Endowment Fund
  • Thad and Linda Hebert Seedling Fund
  • Tom and Pam Kell Family Endowment Fund
  • Troop #3055 Memorial Fund

Funds that Support Community Development

Gifts to these funds will support the strengthening, unifying, and building of the economic, cultural, and social services of the community.

  • Barbara F. Harper Endowment Fund
  • Bejin Family Endowment Fund
  • Charles J. and Sally E. Smith Cornell Community Endowment Fund
  • David and Amanda Schafer Family Seedling Fund
  • Give Chippewa County Endowment
  • Les and Marilyn Harrison Family Endowment Fund
  • Sandra and Roger Robarge Family Endowment Fund
  • Sheila and Bill Volker City of Chippewa Falls Police, Fire, and Emergency Services Endowment Fund
  • Sloane J. Brehmer Endowment Fund
  • St. Vincent de Paul Service Endowment Fund
  • Thomas J. Joas and Julie A. Joas Endowment Fund
  • 2022 Seedlings to Shade Trees Event
  • 3 R's Fitness Fund Forever
  • Alice Hagen Education Endowment Fund
  • Alice M. Hanson Memorial Scholarship Fund-Bloomer School District Endowed Funds
  • All Saints Parish, Holy Family Church Capital Improvement Fund
  • Archie and Ardella Pecha Family Scholarship Fund- Bloomer School District Endowed Funds
  • Arlene and Gene A. Lopas Environmental and Historical Endowment Fund
  • Autumn Community Sunshine Fund
  • Barbara F. Harper Endowment Fund
  • Bejin Family Endowment Fund
  • Bergen Family Fund
  • Betty and Dean White Family Endowment Fund
  • Beyond Boomers Class Reunion Association Endowment Fund
  • Bill Olson Endowment Fund
  • Bill and Alice Thorpe Memorial Athletic Scholarship Fund
  • Bill and Mary Lou Leinenkugel Endowment Fund
  • Bloomer Athletic Complex Development Pass-through Fund
  • Bloomer School District Scholarship Pass-through Funds
  • Bob and Cath Lea Family Fund
  • Bob and Donna Hogseth Sunshine Endowment Fund
  • Bob and Lea Dirks Coast to Coast Hardware Store Endowment Fund
  • Brunet Island State Park Seedling Fund
  • Cadott School District Scholarship Pass-through Fund
  • Callahan Family Endowment Fund
  • Carey B. Kell Endowment Fund
  • Caring for Forest Hill Cemetery Fund
  • Carmen and Gene Mower Family Endowment Fund
  • Charles J. and Sally E. Smith Cornell Community Endowment Fund
  • Chet and Irene Lindsey Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Area History Center Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa County Agricultural Advancement Fund
  • Chippewa County Dental Endowment
  • Chippewa County Genealogical Society Fund
  • Chippewa County Historical Society Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa County Humane Association Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Area Senior Center Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District Baseball Field Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District Cardinal Community Learning Center Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls High School Athletic Booster Club Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls High School Athletics and Activities Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls High School Cardinal Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Main Street Seedling Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology Collections Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Parks, Recreation, and Forestry Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Public Library Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Falls Youth Football Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Moraine Ice Age Reserve Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa River Industries Empowerment Fund
  • Chippewa Strikers Youth Soccer Complex Pass-through Fund
  • Chippewa Valley Cultural Association Endowment Fund
  • Chippewa Youth Hockey Association Kids on Ice Endowment Fund
  • Cody Family Fund
  • Community Foundation Endowment Fund
  • Community Foundation Operating Fund
  • Community Needs Grant Fund
  • Cook Rutledge Mansion Endowment Fund
  • Cornell Community Seedling Fund
  • Cornell School District Scholarship Pass-through Fund
  • Cornell Stacker Pass-through Fund
  • Custer Family Endowment Fund
  • D.R. Moon Memorial Library Fund
  • D.R. Moon Memorial Library Pass-through Fund
  • Dan and Linda Hunt Family Endowment Fund
  • Darley Family Foundation Fund
  • Dave Landgraf Hickory Ridge Trail Memorial Seedling Fund
  • David E. Wermund Memorial Fund
  • David and Amanda Schafer Family Seedling Fund
  • David and Patricia Jankoski Family Endowment Fund
  • David and Sharon Raihle Fund
  • Dennis and Bonnie Ferstenou Family Endowment Fund
  • Dennis and Carole Mickesh Fund
  • Dennis and Jeanne Boisvert Family Endowment Fund
  • Dietmar R. Braune Seedling Fund
  • Dimock Family Fund
  • Dolores (Schindler) Hebert History & Genealogy Fund
  • Dolores Barnier Education Fund
  • Donna & Bob Hogseth Family Falls Youth Endowment Fund
  • Doris Vennard Nursing Endowment Fund
  • Douglas and Marilyn "Jinx" Smith Family Fund
  • Dr. Bertha M. Bresina Endowment Fund
  • Dr. Mahmoud Taman Endowment Fund
  • Earl and Hazel "Hess" Morrison Fund
  • Early Riser Kiwanis Endowment for Hunger Fund
  • Edith B. Arnhold Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Edwin and Evelyn Nyhus Centennial Fund
  • Emmett A. and Anne E. Keller Family Fund
  • Erickson Park Project on Glen Loch Pass-through Fund
  • Erickson Park on Glen Loch Fund
  • Erik and Jenn Larson Fund
  • F. & E. Siverling Memorial Tutor Program Pass-through Fund
  • Family Support Center Endowment Fund
  • Fern Anderson and Verdell Arneson Educational Fund
  • Fish Family Endowment Fund
  • Frank Schlick Memorial Endowment Fund
  • George A. Miller and Alice Miller Library Endowment Fund
  • George and Jacquie Gannon Family Endowment Fund
  • George and Peggy Fleming Family Fund
  • Gerald E. and Susan J. Joas Endowment Fund
  • Gerald H. and Ann C. Jacobson Fund
  • Gerald and Elaine Mann Endowment Fund
  • Gienapp Family Endowment Fund
  • Girl Scouts Camp Nawakwa Endowment Fund
  • Give Chippewa County Endowment
  • Give Chippewa County Giving Circle
  • Great Northern Corporation Fund
  • Greenhalgh Memorial Music Endowment Fund
  • Harold D. "Mac" McDonald Endowment Fund
  • Harold and Marian Hunt Family Endowment Fund
  • Heyde Health System Fund
  • Holtz Family Endowment Fund
  • Howard L. and Joanne M. Olson Family Endowment Fund
  • Huls Endowment Fund
  • Hunter's Hope
  • Irma M. and Vincent E. Miller Endowment Fund
  • Iron Will Endowment Fund
  • Irvine Park Endowment Fund
  • J. Murray and Crystal Gordon Endowment Fund
  • Jack and Dorothy Christensen Family Education Seedling Fund
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Employee Endowment Fund
  • Jake and Peggy Leinenkugel Family Endowment Fund
  • James & Margaret Kern Memorial Endowment Fund
  • James and Amelia Hopkins – Masonic Lodge F. & A.M. No. 176 Educational Fund
  • James and Arlene Wright Family Endowment Fund
  • Jane M. Lardahl Endowment Fund
  • Jason S. Zunker Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Jeff and Julie Bowe Family Fund
  • Jim and Jackie Bernier Endowment Fund
  • Jodie Mueller Family Fund
  • John A. and Jane E. Mason Lubs Family Fund
  • John Andrew and Debi Carlson Memorial Fund
  • John R. and Ellen A. O'Neil Endowment Fund
  • John Wilson Music Endowment Fund
  • John and Mary Hofkes Family Endowment Fund
  • Joseph W. Joas Designated Endowment Fund
  • Joseph W. Joas Unrestricted Endowment Fund
  • Kathryn A. Dircz Memorial Fund
  • Kiefer Family Fund
  • Kiwanis Club of Chippewa Falls Endowment Fund
  • Kiwanis Club of Chippewa Falls Peggy Rathbun Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Koehn Family Endowment Fund
  • Lake Holcombe Area PRIDE Committee Pass-through Fund
  • Lake Wissota Improvement and Protection Endowment Fund
  • Lake Wissota State Park Endowment Fund
  • Lake Wissota Stewardship Project Pass-through Fund
  • Les and Marilyn Harrison Family Endowment Fund
  • Literacy Chippewa County Fund
  • Living Land Endowment Fund
  • Lloyd and Arnetta Eckes Family Endowment Fund
  • Lori and Loopy Kleich Wellness Fund
  • Luke Bathke Special Education Endowment Fund
  • Marcus Myrman and Marcene O'Brien-Myrman Family Endowment Fund
  • Marvin and Rita Tanzer Family Endowment Fund
  • Mary Beth and David A. Spooner Fund
  • Mary and Jerry Jacobson Family Fund
  • Matthew (Mogey) and Jennifer McDonough Family Seedling Fund
  • McDowell Economic Development Seedling Fund
  • McIntyre Family Endowment Fund
  • Mentor Chippewa Endowment Fund
  • Mentor Chippewa Scholarship Fund
  • Mildred "Penny" C. Mars Memorial Endowment Fund
  • N. Joie Hertzfeld Endowment Fund
  • Nancy B. Knitter- Music is My Life Fund
  • New Auburn School District Scholarship Endowed Fund
  • New Auburn School District Scholarship Program Pass-through Funds
  • Norm and Mary Ellen Keller Fund
  • Northern Wisconsin State Fair Endowment Fund
  • Operation Backpack For Endangered Children Endowment Fund
  • Pat and Gary Gray Family Endowment Fund
  • Patricia Quigley-Anderson Endowment Fund
  • Patti J. Boeve Fund
  • Patti and Jeff Darley Family Endowment Fund
  • Paul Walter Schaus, M.D. Endowment Fund
  • Peggy Lindoo Endowment Fund
  • Peter and Sue Holm Family Fund
  • Pugh Family Country Treasures Endowment Fund
  • RM Dewitt Memorial Scholarship Fund- Bloomer School District Endowed Funds
  • Ray and Lilene Helgerson Educational Endowment Fund
  • Response-Recovery-Rebuild Fund
  • Rick and Heather Hunt Family Seedling Fund
  • Ride on Riley Fund
  • Robert "Rusty" Gilles Youth Agricultural Seedling Fund
  • Robert and Frances Bowe and Fred R. Bowe Memorial Fund
  • Robert and Madeline Ruscin Educational Fund
  • Roland Shaurette Memorial Seedling Fund
  • Roland and Helen Irwin Endowment Fund
  • Rolf Chance Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Russ and Gloria Kazda Endowment Fund
  • Sandra and Roger Robarge Family Endowment Fund
  • School District of Gilman Engles Fund
  • Senn Family Endowment Fund
  • Sharing Love
  • Sheila and Bill Volker City of Chippewa Falls Police, Fire, and Emergency Services Endowment Fund
  • Sheila and Bill Volker Irvine Park Endowment Fund
  • Sheila and Bill Volker Unrestricted Endowment Fund
  • Skip and Jill Thaler Family Endowment Fund
  • Sloane J. Brehmer Endowment Fund
  • St. Vincent de Paul Service Endowment Fund
  • Stanley Area Historical Society Endowment Fund
  • Stanley Community Endowment Fund
  • Steve & Lauree Pregent Family Endowment Fund
  • Sue Decker Theatre Endowment Fund
  • Swanson Endowment Fund for Staff Development
  • Thad and Linda Hebert Seedling Fund
  • The WANE Fire Safety and Prevention Endowment Fund
  • The Youth of Lake Holcombe Endowment Fund
  • Thomas J. Joas and Julie A. Joas Endowment Fund
  • Through Thick and Thin- the David Wermund Memorial Fund
  • Tim Leis Family Youth Enrichment Endowment Fund
  • Tom and Marge Geissler Family Seedling Fund
  • Tom and Pam Kell Family Endowment Fund
  • Troop #3055 Memorial Fund
  • United Way of the Greater Chippewa Valley Endowment Fund
  • Warren and Virginia Wermund Endowment Fund
  • Welcome to Chippewa Falls U.S. Flag Endowment Fund
  • William Irvine Endowment Fund
  • William and Nancy Pickerign Family Fund
  • Wisconsin Tree Identification Fund
  • Sorry, no results found for that search.

x

3 R's Fitness Fund Forever



Roz and Rick Gates created the 3 R's Fitness Fund Forever which focuses on Health and Human Services to support outdoor recreational opportunities in the Chippewa County towns of Ruby, Sampson, Birch Creek and Lake Holcombe.

x

Alice Hagen Education Endowment Fund


grants benefit the Chippewa Area Mentor Program.

x

Alice M. Hanson Memorial Scholarship Fund-Bloomer School District Endowed Funds


Grants support students from the Bloomer School District. For application information contact the School District. www.bloomer.k12.wi.us

x

All Saints Parish, Holy Family Church Capital Improvement Fund


grants provide support to the All Saints Parish, Holy Family Church in Stanley, Wisconsin.

x

Archie and Ardella Pecha Family Scholarship Fund- Bloomer School District Endowed Funds


Grants support students from the Bloomer School District. For application information contact the School District. www.bloomer.k12.wi.us

x

Arlene and Gene A. Lopas Environmental and Historical Endowment Fund


Grants support the Chippewa County Historical Society, Chippewa County Humane Association, Lake Wissota Improvement & Protection Association, and Friends of Lake Wissota State Park.

x

Barbara F. Harper Endowment Fund


Harper

grants support St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church and the Chippewa County Humane Association.

x

Bejin Family Endowment Fund


Bejin Family

grants support Holy Ghost Parish in Chippewa Falls.

x

Bill and Mary Lou Leinenkugel Endowment Fund


Bill and Mary Lou Leinenkugel

Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

Bloomer Athletic Complex Development Pass-through Fund


Bloomer Athletic Complex

Established for the construction, maintenance, continuation and improvement of the Bloomer Athletic Complex.  

x

Bloomer School District Scholarship Pass-through Funds


Bloomer

Grants support scholarships for students from the Bloomer School District. For application information, contact the school district. Scholarship funds available include:

  • Bloomer School Administrators Scholarship Fund
  • Chippewa Valley Model A Club Scholarship Fund
  • Geissler Plumbing Scholarship Fund
  • Good Citizen Scholarship Fund
  • Benedict Hartman Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Masonic Lodge Scholarship Fund
  • Mayo Clinic Health System Chippewa Valley: Foundation for Medical Education & Research Scholarship Fund
  • Mike Pecha Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Dick Revoir Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Henry Ruff Insurance Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Melissa Schmidt Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • William and Eileen Scritsmier Scholarship Fund
  • Frank & Elizabeth Siverling Memorial Technical College Scholarship Fund
  • Frank & Elizabeth Siverling Memorial University Scholarship Fund
  • Derek J. Thompson Family Scholarship Fund
  • Mr. Thompson Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • WhiteTails Unlimited Scholarship Fund

x

Bob and Donna Hogseth Sunshine Endowment Fund


Sunshine

This fund was established by Bob in loving memory of Donna, to continue bringing a little sunshine into other people's lives, something Donna did on a daily basis. Funds will be used for grant making at the discretion of the Foundations Board of Directors.

x

Bob and Lea Dirks Coast to Coast Hardware Store Endowment Fund


Coast to Coast

Grants support organizations of the donor's choice.

x

Cadott School District Scholarship Pass-through Fund


Grants support scholarships for students from the Cadott School District:

  • Jr. High Student Council Scholarship Fund
  • Eugene and Margaret King Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Rainbow Raiders Scholarship Fund
  • Sr. High Student Council Scholarship Fund
  • Albert Tannler Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Robert Thorson Future Educator Scholarship Fund
  • Young Farmer's Scholarship Fund

x

Callahan Family Endowment Fund


Callahan

grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

Carmen and Gene Mower Family Endowment Fund


Mower

for grant-making at the discretion of the Foundations Board of Directors.

x

Charles J. and Sally E. Smith Cornell Community Endowment Fund


Smith

Grants support the betterment of the Cornell Community.

x

Chet and Irene Lindsey Endowment Fund


Chet and Irene Lindsey

Established for their parents by Ann and Dave Gordon; grants support civic, humanitarian, cultural, recreational, aesthetic, environmental and educational needs in Chippewa Falls and the Lake Wissota area.

x

Chippewa Area History Center Pass-through Fund


CAHCCC

Fund was established to build a newly located Chippewa Area History Center in Chippewa Falls.

x

Chippewa County Agricultural Advancement Fund


Chippewa County Agricultural Advancement

Grants support and encourage opportunities in agriculture and related endeavors of benefit to the people of Chippewa County as recommended by fund advisors.

x

Chippewa County Historical Society Endowment Fund


CCHS

Distributions support operations of the Historical Society; initiated with a bequest from the estate of Joseph and Nilah Nabor Bradford.

x

Chippewa County Humane Association Endowment Fund


Humane Assoc

Distributions support operations of the Humane Association; initiated with a bequest from the estate of Mildred "Penny" C. Mars.  

x

Chippewa Falls Area Senior Center Memorial Endowment Fund


Senior Center

Distributions support operations of the Senior Center, which is open to all senior citizens of the Chippewa Falls area

x

Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District Baseball Field Pass-through Fund


Cardinal Baseball

Established to support improvements to the baseball field project.

x

Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District Cardinal Community Learning Center Endowment Fund


Cardinal Voyager Center

Distributions support after school activities for students in the Chippewa Falls School District.

x

Chippewa Falls High School Athletic Booster Club Endowment Fund


Funds benefit high school athletics at the Chippewa Falls Senior High School.

x

Chippewa Falls High School Athletics and Activities Endowment Fund


CFHS Athletics

Distributions provide sustainable funding for Chippewa Falls High School athletics and activities which provide life lessons including positive character building, perseverance, teamwork, sportsmanship, winning and losing, and hard work.

x

Chippewa Falls High School Cardinal Endowment Fund


Cardinal Endowment

Grants support programs that improve academic achievement and success of students in need of additional assistance.

x

Chippewa Falls Main Street Seedling Fund


CF

Distributions will support operations and programs of Chippewa Falls Main Street.

x

Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology Collections Fund


Museum of Industry

Not open to receive additional gifts.

x

Chippewa Falls Museum of Industry and Technology Endowment Fund


Distributions support educational services for youth and preservation of our area's industrial and technological heritage at CFMIT.

x

Chippewa Falls Parks, Recreation, and Forestry Endowment Fund


Grants from this fund will support the Chippewa Falls Parks, Recreation and Forestry Department programs that are open and available for enjoyment to the public. 

x

Chippewa Falls Public Library Endowment Fund


Distributions support operations of the Chippewa Falls Public Library; initiated with a bequest from the estate of R.D. Marshall.  

x

Chippewa Falls Youth Football Pass-through Fund


Established to support expenses related to the Youth Football Program.

x

Chippewa Moraine Ice Age Reserve Endowment Fund


Morraine Center

Grants will support the mission and activities of the Chippewa Moraine Ice Age Reserve.

x

Chippewa River Industries Empowerment Fund


CRI

Distributions further CRI's mission by helping those they serve and providing a vehicle to sustain their legacy.

x

Chippewa Strikers Youth Soccer Complex Pass-through Fund


Strikers

Established for constructing soccer fields at Hallie Park.

x

Chippewa Valley Cultural Association Endowment Fund


CV Cultural Assoc

Distributions support operations and programs at the Heyde Center for the Arts, which serves all ages and the entire Chippewa Valley.

x

Community Foundation Endowment Fund


Endowment Fund

This fund accepts gifts for endowment, including otherwise undesignated memorial and tribute gifts and bequests; Community Needs grants are made from this fund at the discretion of the Foundation's Board of Directors to address a range of needs throughout the County. Click here to make a donation to our Unrestricted Fund.

x

Community Foundation Operating Fund


Operating Fund

Gifts to this fund support the operations of the Community Foundation, ensuring the continuation of our work throughout Chippewa County. Click here to make a donation to our Operating Fund.

x

Cook Rutledge Mansion Endowment Fund


Cook Rutledge Mansion

Distributions support operations of the mansion.

x

Cornell Community Seedling Fund


Cornell

Grants will support nonprofit organizations that serve the Cornell community.

x

Cornell School District Scholarship Pass-through Fund



Grants support scholarships for students from the Cornell School District.

x

Cornell Stacker Pass-through Fund


Cornell Stacker

Established for the painting and refurbishing of the pulp wood stacker at Millyard Park.

x

D.R. Moon Memorial Library Pass-through Fund


Established to support renovation and expansion of the existing public library in Stanley.

x

Dan and Linda Hunt Family Endowment Fund


grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

Darley Family Foundation Fund


Darley Family Foundation

for grant-making at the discretion of the Foundations Board of Directors.

x

Dave Landgraf Hickory Ridge Trail Memorial Seedling Fund


grants from this fund will support the Friends of Hickory Ridge Trail Inc.

x

David E. Wermund Memorial Fund



Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors. 

x

David and Amanda Schafer Family Seedling Fund


Schafer Family

grants will support Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) learning for girls.

x

David and Patricia Jankoski Family Endowment Fund


Jankoski

Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

David and Sharon Raihle Fund


David & Sharon RaihleGifts to this fund support arts and culture in the Chippewa Falls community.

x

Dennis and Bonnie Ferstenou Family Endowment Fund


Ferstenou

Grants support operational and capital expenditures to  food pantries, community tables, and nonprofit organizations that provide food security in Chippewa County.

x

Dennis and Jeanne Boisvert Family Endowment Fund


Boisvert

grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

Dimock Family Fund


Dimock

Grants support the area of education.

x

Dolores Barnier Education Fund


Dolores Barnier

Grants provide scholarships to graduating seniors of Chippewa Falls Senior High School through the Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District Foundation.

x

Doris Vennard Nursing Endowment Fund


Doris Vennard

This fund was established to provide scholarships to worthy and needy Chippewa County High School graduates who are pursuing a degree in the nursing profession.

x

Douglas and Marilyn "Jinx" Smith Family Fund


For grant-making at the discretion of the Foundations Board of Directors.

x

Dr. Bertha M. Bresina Endowment Fund


Bertha Bresina

Grants benefit Chippewa County students wanting to obtain a Catholic (K-12) education.

x

Early Riser Kiwanis Endowment for Hunger Fund


Early Riser

Grants provide support to Agnes' Table, a community meal program for people of Chippewa County dealing with hunger issues.

x

Edwin and Evelyn Nyhus Centennial Fund


Nyhus Fund

Edwin and Evelyn Nyhus were lifelong Chippewa Falls residents.  They both lived over 100 years and were honored by their children by the establishment of the Edwin and Evelyn Nyhus Centennial Endowment Fund.  Grants from this fund will be made to agencies and institutions primarily serving the City of Chippewa Falls with projects, programs, and services related to the following areas:  public libraries, public parks and recreation, youth, senior citizen welfare, animal welfare, or community health.

x

Erickson Park Project on Glen Loch Pass-through Fund


Established to build a special park to accommodate community members, of all abilities, who wish to fish from the shore.

x

Erik and Jenn Larson Fund


grants support the Foundation's Community Needs Granting for health and human services and for projects serving Bloomer and the surrounding areas.

x

F. & E. Siverling Memorial Tutor Program Pass-through Fund


Established for tutoring students from the School District of Bloomer, outside of the school day, in the areas of reading, writing, and mathematics.

x

Family Support Center Endowment Fund


Family Support Center

Supports the prevention and intervention services in the areas of domestic abuse, sexual assault, and child abuse throughout all of Chippewa County.

x

Fern Anderson and Verdell Arneson Educational Fund


Grants provide scholarships to support post-secondary education for graduates of the Cadott School District.

x

George A. Miller and Alice Miller Library Endowment Fund


grants support the Cadott Community Library through the Village of Cadott.

x

George and Jacquie Gannon Family Endowment Fund


Gannon

Grants support capital improvements at Gannon Field in Casper Park.

x

Gerald E. and Susan J. Joas Endowment Fund



Grants provide scholarships to graduates of the Chippewa Falls Senior High School and McDonell Central Catholic High School for post-secondary education.

x

Gerald H. and Ann C. Jacobson Fund


Gerald and Ann Jacobson

Grants support wildlife and its habitat or parks in Chippewa County.

x

Gerald and Elaine Mann Endowment Fund


Mann

For grant-making at the discretion of the Foundations Board of Directors.

x

Gienapp Family Endowment Fund


Gienapp

Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

Give Chippewa County Endowment



Established as a Field of Interest endowment to support the Give Chippewa County Giving Circle that connects multiple generations of generous individuals that want to give back to Chippewa County. Members vote to determine where funds are directed and which charitable organizations are supported. Learn More.

x

Give Chippewa County Giving Circle



grants support nonprofit organizations serving Chippewa County that are selected by the Give Chippewa County Giving Circle Members. Click here to learn more.

x

Greenhalgh Memorial Music Endowment Fund


Greenhalgh

Grants support music program activities at Chippewa Falls Senior High School as recommended by fund advisors.

Donate Now

x

Harold D. "Mac" McDonald Endowment Fund


Harold Mac

Grants support the Chippewa County Historical Society's annual "The Past Passed Here" event. The remaining amount available to grant is left to the discretion of the Foundation's Board of Directors.

x

Harold and Marian Hunt Family Endowment Fund


Harold Hunt

Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

Heyde Health System Fund


Heyde Health

Grants support nonprofit organizations providing spiritual, musical or cultural arts programs for nursing home residents in Chippewa County.

x

Holtz Family Endowment Fund


x

Howard L. and Joanne M. Olson Family Endowment Fund


Howard Olson

Grants support special events sponsored by Chippewa Partners.

x

Irma M. and Vincent E. Miller Endowment Fund


Irma Miller

Grants support projects and programs related to the historical preservation of the Cadott Community through the Cadott Area Historical Society. Grants also support he habitat, wildlife, environmental, and nature-related endeavors at Otter Lake through the Otter Lake Booster Club.

x

Iron Will Endowment Fund


Iron Will

Grants support Marshfield Clinic Health System Foundation for transportation assistance to families with medically fragile children facing urgent and time-critical situations.

x

Irvine Park Endowment Fund


Irvine Park Endowment

Grants support improvements to Irvine Park.

x

J. Murray and Crystal Gordon Endowment Fund


Murray

Established for their parents by Dave and Ann Gordon and Ruth and Sheldon Gough; for grant-making at the discretion of the Foundations Board of Directors.

x

Jack and Dorothy Christensen Family Education Seedling Fund


Christensen

Grants will support a wide variety of educational efforts and programs.

x

Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Employee Endowment Fund



grants support organizations recommended by employee fund advisors.

x

Jake and Peggy Leinenkugel Family Endowment Fund


Jake and Peg Leinenkugel

grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors. 

x

James and Amelia Hopkins – Masonic Lodge F. & A.M. No. 176 Educational Fund


Masonic Lodge

Grants provide scholarships for worthy children who are residents of Chippewa County.

x

Jason S. Zunker Memorial Endowment Fund


zunker

Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors

x

John A. and Jane E. Mason Lubs Family Fund


Lubsa

Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

John R. and Ellen A. O'Neil Endowment Fund


Grants support the Chippewa County Humane Association, Irvine Park, McDonell Area Catholic Schools, McDonell High School Foundation, and Notre Dame Parish.

x

John Wilson Music Endowment Fund


Wilson

Distributions support the purchase of band and choral music for the Cornell School District.

x

John and Mary Hofkes Family Endowment Fund


Hofkes

Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

Kiefer Family Fund


grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors. 

x

Kiwanis Club of Chippewa Falls Endowment Fund


Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

Kiwanis Club of Chippewa Falls Peggy Rathbun Memorial Endowment Fund


Grants provide scholarships for students pursuing a technical education. 

x

Koehn Family Endowment Fund


Koehn

grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors. 

x

Lake Holcombe Area PRIDE Committee Pass-through Fund


lh

Established to benefit the Lake Holcombe School District community.

x

Lake Wissota Improvement and Protection Endowment Fund


LWIPA

Grants support efforts to preserve Lake Wissota and protect its surroundings, enhance the water quality, fishery, boating safety, and the aesthetic value of Lake Wissota as a public recreational facility.

x

Lake Wissota State Park Endowment Fund


Lake Wissota State Park

Distributions support the mission and activities of Lake Wissota State Park.

x

Lake Wissota Stewardship Project Pass-through Fund


LWSP

Established to improve the water quality of Little Lake Wissota and Moon Bay of the Yellow River.

x

Les and Marilyn Harrison Family Endowment Fund


Harrison

Grants support the Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District, Chippewa Falls Main Street and the Chippewa Falls Parks, Recreation & Forestry Department.

x

Literacy Chippewa County Fund



Grants support Literacy Chippewa Valley to support Chippewa County services and programs.

x

Lloyd and Arnetta Eckes Family Endowment Fund


Eckes

Grants will be designated to support improvements and maintenance of Irvine Park.  Initiated in memory of all former employees of Chippewa Shoe Company (1903-1984).

x

Luke Bathke Special Education Endowment Fund


Luke Bathke

Grants support students in Special Education programs.

x

Marcus Myrman and Marcene O'Brien-Myrman Family Endowment Fund


Myrman

For grant-making at the discretion of the Foundations Board of Directors.

x

Marvin and Rita Tanzer Family Endowment Fund


Marvin Tanzer

grants support the Family Support Center, HSHS St. Joseph's Foundation, The Open Door Clinic, and the Community Needs Grant Fund.

x

Mary Beth and David A. Spooner Fund



Grants support improvements to Irvine Park and Erickson Park.

x

Matthew (Mogey) and Jennifer McDonough Family Seedling Fund


grants support organizations of donor's choice.

x

McDowell Economic Development Seedling Fund


grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors. 

x

McIntyre Family Endowment Fund


Grants will be made at the discretion of the Foundations Board of Directors.

x

Mentor Chippewa Endowment Fund


Grants from this fund support one-on-one mentoring for students kindergarten through 12th grade both in the public and parochial schools within the Chippewa Falls area.

x

Mentor Chippewa Scholarship Fund


Distributions provide student scholarship awards for students who have been in the Mentor Program. 

x

Mildred "Penny" C. Mars Memorial Endowment Fund


Penny Mars

For grant-making at the discretion of the Foundations Board of Directors.

x

Northern Wisconsin State Fair Endowment Fund


NWSF

Grants used for the benefit of the fairgrounds and its facilities. 

x

Patricia Quigley-Anderson Endowment Fund


Patricia Quigley

Grants support dental health care and education.

x

Patti and Jeff Darley Family Endowment Fund


Patti and Jeff Darley

Grants provide support to the Chippewa Area Ice Arena, Chippewa Falls Youth Baseball, Family Support Center and St. Joseph's Hospital.

x

Peter and Sue Holm Family Fund


Holm

grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors. 

x

Pugh Family Country Treasures Endowment Fund


Pugh

for grant-making at the discretion of the Foundations Board of Directors.

x

RM Dewitt Memorial Scholarship Fund- Bloomer School District Endowed Funds


Bloomer Endowed

Grants support scholarships for students from the Bloomer School District.

For application information, contact the school district.

http://www.bloomer.k12.wi.us

x

Ray and Lilene Helgerson Educational Endowment Fund


Helgersons

Grants provide additional funding for educational programs, activities, musical instruments, materials, equipment, opportunities and/or experiences for students in K-12 in Chippewa County public schools; particularly for students from families in financial need.

x

Response-Recovery-Rebuild Fund



Established to serve and support nonprofit organizations now by providing them flexible resources to address the impact of the COVID-19 public health crisis throughout Chippewa County and to be here for future crisis situations. No administrative fees are assessed to the fund and 100% of donations are used for Response-Recovery-Rebuild grant funding. Learn More.

x

Rick and Heather Hunt Family Seedling Fund


Heather Hunt Family

Grants will support programs for victims of domestic violence, especially children; extracurricular and academic activities/programs for grades 6 through 12; and legal assistance for the poor.

x

Ride on Riley Fund


Ride on Riley Fund

Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors. 

x

Robert "Rusty" Gilles Youth Agricultural Seedling Fund


Grants will support scholarships or grant awards to allow young adults to attend or participate in agricultural-related conferences, seminars, or training opportunities. 

x

Robert and Frances Bowe and Fred R. Bowe Memorial Fund


Bowe

Grants support sustainable and nature-related endeavors in Chippewa County.

x

Robert and Madeline Ruscin Educational Fund


Grants provide scholarships to support post-secondary education for graduates of the Cadott School District.

x

Roland Shaurette Memorial Seedling Fund


grants support organizations of donor's choice.

x

Roland and Helen Irwin Endowment Fund


Irwin

Grants support endeavors that help clean Chippewa County waterways.

x

Russ and Gloria Kazda Endowment Fund


Kazda

Grants generated by this fund, created in memory of Russ and Gloria's son Chad Kazda, are directed to nonprofit organizations that provide programs addressing issues associated with mental illness, particularly depression.  

x

Sandra and Roger Robarge Family Endowment Fund


Robarge

Grants support education and/or community development endeavors in the Holcombe and/or Cornell area.

x

School District of Gilman Engles Fund


Gilman SD

Distributions to be used for the support of the charitable purposes of the school and school scholarships.

x

Senn Family Endowment Fund



Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

Sheila and Bill Volker City of Chippewa Falls Police, Fire, and Emergency Services Endowment Fund


grants support the City of Chippewa Falls Police Department, and Fire and Emergency Services Department to be used for equipment and community relations.

x

Sheila and Bill Volker Irvine Park Endowment Fund


Grants support improvements at Irvine Park.

x

Sheila and Bill Volker Unrestricted Endowment Fund


Volker

Volker Irvine

grants support organizations of donor's choice.

x

Skip and Jill Thaler Family Endowment Fund


Thaler

grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors. 

x

Sloane J. Brehmer Endowment Fund


Sloane

Grants support the Family Support Center and Landmark Christian Church.

Donate Now

x

St. Vincent de Paul Service Endowment Fund


St. Vincent

Grants support youth community service activities and programs of Chippewa County nonprofit organizations.

x

Stanley Area Historical Society Endowment Fund


Distributions support the operations and programs of the Stanley Area Historical Society.

x

Stanley Community Endowment Fund


Community of Stanley

Grants support nonprofit organizations that serve the Stanley community.

x

Steve & Lauree Pregent Family Endowment Fund


Grants support organizations recommended by fund advisors.

x

Swanson Endowment Fund for Staff Development


Bert Swanson

Grants support professional training opportunities for foundation staff members.

x

Thad and Linda Hebert Seedling Fund


The family is working with the Community Foundation to establish the parameters of this fund

x

The WANE Fire Safety and Prevention Endowment Fund


Grants support fire prevention, safety, smoke detector or fire victim assistance programs.

x

Through Thick and Thin- the David Wermund Memorial Fund


For grant-making at the discretion of the Foundations Board of Directors.

x

Tim Leis Family Youth Enrichment Endowment Fund



Grants support youth enrichment activities and programs within Chippewa County. 

x

Tom and Marge Geissler Family Seedling Fund


The family is working with the Community Foundation to establish the parameters of this fund.

x

Tom and Pam Kell Family Endowment Fund


Tom and Pam Kell

grants will support organizations of donor's choice.

x

United Way of the Greater Chippewa Valley Endowment Fund


United Way

Grants will support operations of United Way of the Greater Chippewa Valley.

x

Warren and Virginia Wermund Endowment Fund


Wermund

Grants support youth in Chippewa County.

x

Welcome to Chippewa Falls U.S. Flag Endowment Fund


Flag

Grants support the purchase, display, and maintenance of the large flag flown on the east hill in front of the Heyde Center for the Arts.

x

William Irvine Endowment Fund


William Irvine

Grants support maintenance to Irvine Park.

x

Wisconsin Tree Identification Fund


Tree Id

grants support permanent identification and the purchasing of indigenous trees of Wisconsin found in Irvine Park and along the bike trail in downtown Chippewa Falls.

Copyright © 2022 Community Foundation of Chippewa County Website design and web hosting by First Net Impressions, LLC.
Privacy Policy Board Portal Committee Portal